St. Leonard, Clent
© Clent PCC 2019 

Church Policies on Safeguarding and Data Protection

Statement on Health & Safety

It   is   now   a   requirement   that   St.   Leonard’s   church   policies,   as   adopted   by   the   Parochial   Church   Council,   are   made   available   for   public scrutiny on the church website.

Safeguarding

The following policy was agreed for publication at the Parochial Church Council (PCC) meeting held on 3rd July 2019. We will fully accept and implement the Policy Statement of the Church of England – ‘Promoting a Safer Church’ - as the policy statement for this Parish. We commend also for use within the Parish - ‘The Parish Safeguarding Handbook’. In accordance with the Church of England Safeguarding Policy our church is committed to: Promoting a safer environment and culture Safely recruiting and supporting all those with any responsibility related to children, young people and vulnerable adults within the church Responding promptly to every safeguarding concern or allegation Caring pastorally for victims/survivors of abuse and other affected persons Caring pastorally for those who are the subject of concerns or allegations of abuse and other affected persons Responding to those that may pose a present risk to others. The Parish will: Create a safe and caring place for all Have a named Parish Safeguarding Officer (PSO) - see * below - to work with the incumbent and the PCC to implement policy and procedures Safely recruit, train and support all those with any responsibility for children, young people and adults to have the confidence and skills to recognise and respond to abuse [see Safeguarding Training, below] Ensure that there is appropriate insurance cover for all activities involving children and adults undertaken in the name of the parish Display in church premises and on the Parish website the details of who to contact if there are safeguarding concerns or support needs Listen to and take seriously all those who disclose abuse Take steps to protect children and adults when a safeguarding concern of any kind arises, following House of Bishops guidance, including notifying the Diocesan Safeguarding Adviser (DSA) and statutory agencies immediately Offer support to victims/survivors of abuse regardless of the type of abuse, when or where it occurred Care for and monitor any member of the church community who may pose a risk to children and adults whilst maintaining appropriate confidentiality and the safety of all parties Ensure that health and safety policy, procedures and risk assessments are in place and that these are reviewed annually Review the implementation of the Safeguarding Policy, Procedures and Practices at least annually. This church appoints * Mrs Sarah Eagle as the Parish Safeguarding Officer and co-opts her onto the PCC to report on Safeguarding matters. Sarah’s contact details, which she has authorised for display for Safeguarding purposes, are Landline 01384 637 331 Mobile e.mail sarah.eagle@btinternet.com  Incumbent: Reverend Richard Newton Churchwardens: Rosemarie Buchan   Dave Stokes   Anne Harris                              Neill Robb Contact details for all of these persons can be found on the <Contact> page of this web. Diocesan Safeguarding Adviser: Hilary Higton 07495 060869  hhigton@cofe-worcester.org.uk  ______________________________________________________________________________________________

Safeguarding Training

The PCC are responding to this document_ SAFEGUARDING – QUALIFYING https://www.cofe-worcester.org.uk/diocesan-compendium/safeguarding/training/  The C0 course is available online. It is recommended learning for all members of a PCC, and as useful basic knowledge for anyone who does not need to attend face to face training. It is included as pre-reading for anyone signed up to attend the Foundation (C1) module. There are clear signposts throughout the e-learning for anyone with immediate needs to be responded to appropriately. Your PSO or incumbent would also be able to signpost to additional support. The Foundation (C1) and Leadership (C3) courses are run by the Diocesan Safeguarding training team. Separate training specific to the role is also available for Parish Safeguarding reps. Those working with children or adults should attend the relevant diocesan training course (which is specific to the church environment) within 12 months of taking up a post, even if they already have previous knowledge of safeguarding. If your role is not one for which a DBS check is required, but you work with children or vulnerable adults then you should still attend the Foundation (C1) training. Churchwardens and PCC members are also welcome and encouraged to attend. There is no charge for the course but it is essential to book in advance by contacting dbsadmin@cofe-worcester.org.ukto ensure that there are spaces available or that the event is viable. C0 can be accessed here: recommended learning for all members of a PCC, and as useful basic knowledge for anyone who does not need to attend face to face training. [the Church of England's National Safeguarding Team's online learning portal – requires registration and password] Foundation (C1) course: For all lay workers, church workers (paid or voluntary), PCC members etc. Monday 23rd September 2019 - St Andrew's, Malvern - 7:00pm-9:30pm Wednesday 2nd October 2019 - St Andrew's, Malvern - 7:00pm-9:30pm Monday 7th October 2019 - St John's, Kidderminster - 7:00pm-9:30pm Wednesday 6th November 2019 - St Peter's, Ipsley - 7:00pm-9:30pm Wednesday 20th November 2019 - St Peter's, Halas - 7:00pm-9:30pm Thursday 28th November 2019 - The Old Palace, Worcester - 10:00am-12:30pm  Leadership (C3) course: For Clergy, Retired Clergy, Readers & Authorised Lay Ministers. Thursday 5th September 2019 - The Old Palace, Worcester - 6:30pm-9:30pm Wednesday 18th September 2019 - The Old Palace, Worcester - 9:30am-12:30pm Wednesday 16th October 2019 - St Francis, Dudley - 6:30pm-9:30pm Tuesday 26th November 2019 - The Old Palace, Worcester - 9:30am-12:30pm  C5 Refresher course: For anyone who has already attended either a C1 or C3 course and needs to renew (renewal of C1/C3 is required on a three-yearly basis). The Old Palace Worcester, Tuesday 11th June 2019, 18:30-21:30 Pershore Abbey, Wednesday 3rd July 2019, 18:30-21:30 ___________________________________________________________________________________________

Data Protection

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of the Parish of St. Leonard, Clent.

 1. Your personal data – what is it? Personal   data   relates   to   a   living   individual   who   can   be   identified   from   that   data.      Identification   can   be   by   the   information   alone   or   in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). 2. Who are we? The PCC of the Parish of Clent is the “Data Controller” (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. 3. How do we process your personal data? The   Data   Controller   complies   with   its   obligations   under   the   “GDPR”   by   keeping   personal   data   up   to   date;   by   storing   and   destroying it   securely;   by   not   collecting   or   retaining   excessive   amounts   of   data;   by   protecting   personal   data   from   loss,   misuse,   unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use your personal data for the following purposes: - •To   enable   us   to   provide   a   voluntary   service   for   the   benefit   of   the   public   in   a   particular   geographical   area   as   specified   in   our constitution; •To administer membership records; •To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity; •To manage our employees and volunteers; •To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications); •To   inform   you   of   news,   events,   activities   and   services   running   at   Clent   and   at   Holy   Trinity,   Belbroughton   and   St   Mark,   Fairfield   and other churches within the group (including St Peter, Broome, St James the Great, Churchill, St James the Great, Blakedown, St Saviour, Hagley and St John, Hagley, where relevant); •To   share   your   contact   details   with   the   Diocesan   office   so   they   can   keep   you   informed   about   news   in   the   diocese   and   events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested. 4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data? •Explicit   consent   of   the   data   subject   so   that   we   can   keep   you   informed   about   news,   events,   activities   and   services   and   keep   you informed about diocesan events. •Processing   is   necessary   for   carrying   out   legal   obligations   in   relation   to   Gift   Aid   or   under   employment,   social   security   or   social protection law, or a collective agreement; •Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: the   processing   relates   only   to   members   or   former   members   (or   those   who   have   regular   contact   with   it   in   connection   with   those purposes); and othere is no disclosure to a third party without consent. 5. Sharing your personal data. Your   personal   data   will   be   treated   as   strictly   confidential   and   will   only   be   shared   with   other   members   of   the   church   in   order   to   carry out   a   service   to   other   church   members   or   for   purposes   connected   with   the   church.   We   will   only   share   your   data   with   third   parties outside of the parish with your consent. 6. How long do we keep your personal data ? We   keep   data   in   accordance   with   the   guidance   set   out   in   the   guide   “Keep   or   Bin:   Care   of   Your   Parish   Records”   which   is   available from   the   Church   of   England   website   [see   footnote   for   link].   Specifically,   we   retain   electoral   roll   data   while   it   is   still   current;   gift   aid declarations   and   associated   paperwork   for   up   to   6   years   after   the   calendar   year   to   which   they   relate;   and   parish   registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently. 7. Your rights and your personal data. Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: - •The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Data Controller holds about you; •The right to request that the Data Controller corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;  •The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Data Controller to retain such data; •The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time •The   right   to   request   that   the   data   controller   provide   the   data   subject   with   his/her   personal   data   and   where   possible,   to   transmit that   data   directly   to   another   data   controller,   (known   as   the   right   to   data   portability),   (where   applicable)   [Only   applies   where   the processing   is   based   on   consent   or   is   necessary   for   the   performance   of   a   contract   with   the   data   subject   and   in   either   case   the   data controller processes the data by automated means]. •The   right,   where   there   is   a   dispute   in   relation   to   the   accuracy   or   processing   of   your   personal   data,   to   request   a   restriction   is   placed on further processing; •The   right   to   object   to   the   processing   of   personal   data,   (where   applicable)   [Only   applies   where   processingis   based   on   legitimate interests   (or   the   performance   of   a   task   in   the   public   interest/exercise   of   official   authority);   direct   marketing   and   processing   for   the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics] •The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. 8. Further processing. If   we   wish   to   use   your   personal   data   for   a   new   purpose,   not   covered   by   this   Data   Protection   Notice,   then   we   will   provide   you   with   a new   notice   explaining   this   new   use   prior   to   commencing   the   processing   and   setting   out   the   relevant   purposes   and   processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing. 9. Contact Details. To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Parish Administrator at Parish Office, 19 Church Road, Belbroughton, DY9 9TE, or email: bfcoffice@btconnect.com You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/   or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.
___________________________________________________________________________________________

Minutes of Meetings

Following representations, the Minutes of the meetings of the Parochial Church Council have been placed on display within the church so that their deliberations and outcomes can be scrutinised. Some Minutes are only to be regarded as ‘Draft’ until given approval at the next formal meeting. Also, the meetings of the Deanery Synod are on display. The same terms and conditions apply.

________________________________________________________________________

General Statement on Health & Safety

Our   policy   is   to   ensure,   so   far   as   is   reasonably   practicable,   that   our   activities   are   carried   out   safely   and   do   not   present   a   risk   to the   health   of   our   employees,   volunteers,   congregation,   visitors   and   others   who   may   use   the   church,   churchyard   or   any   other building   we   are   responsible   for.   This   will   be   in   accordance   with   good   practice   and   any   relevant   statutory   provisions   where   they apply within the Health and Safety at Work etc Act 1974. The Parochial Church Council (PCC) accepts its overall responsibility for this. We will ensure that adequate resources are made available to achieve this objective. Any decisions we make will have due regard for it. We will appoint a member of the PCC to have specific responsibility for this policy and its implementation. Health   and   safety   matters   will   be   kept   under   review   at   appropriate   intervals;   the   effectiveness   of   the   policy   will   be   monitored, amending it where we believe it is no longer valid. It   is   the   duty   of   each   employee   and   volunteer   to   exercise   personal   responsibility   for   their   own   safety   and   that   of   others.   This     policy   will   be   brought   to   their   attention.   We   will   try   to   ensure   that   everyone   involved   with   the   church   plays   his   or   her   part   in   its implementation. Further detail about our Organisation and Arrangements for managing health and   safety   is   set   out   in   the   main   policy   document,   a   copy   of   which   will   be   kept   in   the   church   and   made   available   to   others   on request. 23-Aug-2019
St. Leonard
© Clent PCC

Church Policies on Safeguarding and Data Protection

It   is   now   a   requirement   that   St.   Leonard’s   church   policies,   as   adopted   by   the Parochial   Church   Council,   are   made   available   for   public   scrutiny   on   the   church website.

Safeguarding

The following policy was agreed for publication at the Parochial Church Council (PCC) meeting held on 3rd July 2019. We will fully accept and implement the Policy Statement of the Church of England – ‘Promoting a Safer Church’ - as the policy statement for this Parish. We commend also for use within the Parish - ‘The Parish Safeguarding Handbook’. In accordance with the Church of England Safeguarding Policy our church is committed to: Promoting a safer environment and culture Safely recruiting and supporting all those with any responsibility related to children, young people and vulnerable adults within the church Responding promptly to every safeguarding concern or allegation Caring pastorally for victims/survivors of abuse and other affected persons Caring pastorally for those who are the subject of concerns or allegations of abuse and other affected persons Responding to those that may pose a present risk to others. The Parish will: Create a safe and caring place for all Have a named Parish Safeguarding Officer (PSO) - see * below - to work with the incumbent and the PCC to implement policy and procedures Safely recruit, train and support all those with any responsibility for children, young people and adults to have the confidence and skills to recognise and respond to abuse [see Safeguarding Training, below] Ensure that there is appropriate insurance cover for all activities involving children and adults undertaken in the name of the parish Display in church premises and on the Parish website the details of who to contact if there are safeguarding concerns or support needs Listen to and take seriously all those who disclose abuse Take steps to protect children and adults when a safeguarding concern of any kind arises, following House of Bishops guidance, including notifying the Diocesan Safeguarding Adviser (DSA) and statutory agencies immediately Offer support to victims/survivors of abuse regardless of the type of abuse, when or where it occurred Care for and monitor any member of the church community who may pose a risk to children and adults whilst maintaining appropriate confidentiality and the safety of all parties Ensure that health and safety policy, procedures and risk assessments are in place and that these are reviewed annually Review the implementation of the Safeguarding Policy, Procedures and Practices at least annually. This church appoints * Mrs Sarah Eagle as the Parish Safeguarding Officer and co-opts her onto the PCC to report on Safeguarding matters. Sarah’s contact details, which she has authorised for display for Safeguarding purposes, are Landline 01384 637 331 Mobile e.mail sarah.eagle@btinternet.com  Incumbent: Reverend Richard Newton Churchwardens: Rosemarie Buchan   Dave Stokes   Anne Harris                              Neill Robb Contact details for all of these persons can be found on the <Contact> page of this web. Diocesan Safeguarding Adviser: Hilary Higton 07495 060869  hhigton@cofe-worcester.org.uk  _____________________________________________________________________________________ _________

Safeguarding Training

The PCC are responding to this document_ SAFEGUARDING – QUALIFYING https://www.cofe-worcester.org.uk/diocesan-compendium/safeguarding/training/  The C0 course is available online. It is recommended learning for all members of a PCC, and as useful basic knowledge for anyone who does not need to attend face to face training. It is included as pre-reading for anyone signed up to attend the Foundation (C1) module. There are clear signposts throughout the e-learning for anyone with immediate needs to be responded to appropriately. Your PSO or incumbent would also be able to signpost to additional support. The Foundation (C1) and Leadership (C3) courses are run by the Diocesan Safeguarding training team. Separate training specific to the role is also available for Parish Safeguarding reps. Those working with children or adults should attend the relevant diocesan training course (which is specific to the church environment) within 12 months of taking up a post, even if they already have previous knowledge of safeguarding. If your role is not one for which a DBS check is required, but you work with children or vulnerable adults then you should still attend the Foundation (C1) training. Churchwardens and PCC members are also welcome and encouraged to attend. There is no charge for the course but it is essential to book in advance by contacting dbsadmin@cofe-worcester.org.ukto ensure that there are spaces available or that the event is viable. C0 can be accessed here: recommended learning for all members of a PCC, and as useful basic knowledge for anyone who does not need to attend face to face training. [the Church of England's National Safeguarding Team's online learning portal – requires registration and password] Foundation (C1) course: For all lay workers, church workers (paid or voluntary), PCC members etc. Monday 23rd September 2019 - St Andrew's, Malvern - 7:00pm-9:30pm Wednesday 2nd October 2019 - St Andrew's, Malvern - 7:00pm-9:30pm Monday 7th October 2019 - St John's, Kidderminster - 7:00pm-9:30pm Wednesday 6th November 2019 - St Peter's, Ipsley - 7:00pm-9:30pm Wednesday 20th November 2019 - St Peter's, Halas - 7:00pm-9:30pm Thursday 28th November 2019 - The Old Palace, Worcester - 10:00am-12:30pm  Leadership (C3) course: For Clergy, Retired Clergy, Readers & Authorised Lay Ministers. Thursday 5th September 2019 - The Old Palace, Worcester - 6:30pm-9:30pm Wednesday 18th September 2019 - The Old Palace, Worcester - 9:30am-12:30pm Wednesday 16th October 2019 - St Francis, Dudley - 6:30pm-9:30pm Tuesday 26th November 2019 - The Old Palace, Worcester - 9:30am-12:30pm  C5 Refresher course: For anyone who has already attended either a C1 or C3 course and needs to renew (renewal of C1/C3 is required on a three-yearly basis). The Old Palace Worcester, Tuesday 11th June 2019, 18:30-21:30 Pershore Abbey, Wednesday 3rd July 2019, 18:30-21:30 _____________________________________________________________________________________ ______

Data Protection

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of the Parish of St.

Leonard, Clent.

 1. Your personal data – what is it? Personal   data   relates   to   a   living   individual   who   can   be   identified   from   that   data.     Identification   can   be   by   the   information   alone   or   in   conjunction   with   any   other information    in    the    data    controller’s    possession    or    likely    to    come    into    such possession. The    processing    of    personal    data    is    governed    by    the    General    Data    Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). 2. Who are we? The PCC of the Parish of Clent is the “Data Controller” (contact details below).  This    means    it    decides    how    your    personal    data    is    processed    and    for    what purposes. 3. How do we process your personal data? The   Data   Controller   complies   with   its   obligations   under   the   “GDPR”   by   keeping personal   data   up   to   date;   by   storing   and   destroying   it   securely;   by   not   collecting   or retaining    excessive    amounts    of    data;    by    protecting    personal    data    from    loss, misuse,   unauthorised   access   and   disclosure   and   by   ensuring   that   appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use your personal data for the following purposes: - •To   enable   us   to   provide   a   voluntary   service   for   the   benefit   of   the   public   in   a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution; •To administer membership records; •To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity; •To manage our employees and volunteers; •To   maintain   our   own   accounts   and   records   (including   the   processing   of   gift   aid applications); •To   inform   you   of   news,   events,   activities   and   services   running   at   Clent   and   at   Holy Trinity,   Belbroughton   and   St   Mark,   Fairfield   and   other   churches   within   the   group (including   St   Peter,   Broome,   St   James   the   Great,   Churchill,   St   James   the   Great, Blakedown, St Saviour, Hagley and St John, Hagley, where relevant); •To   share   your   contact   details   with   the   Diocesan   office   so   they   can   keep   you informed   about   news   in   the   diocese   and   events,   activities   and   services   that   will   be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested. 4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data? •Explicit   consent   of   the   data   subject   so   that   we   can   keep   you   informed   about news,    events,    activities    and    services    and    keep    you    informed    about    diocesan events. •Processing   is   necessary   for   carrying   out   legal   obligations   in   relation   to   Gift   Aid   or under    employment,    social    security    or    social    protection    law,    or    a    collective agreement; •Processing   is   carried   out   by   a   not-for-profit   body   with   a   political,   philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: the   processing   relates   only   to   members   or   former   members   (or   those   who   have regular    contact    with    it    in    connection    with    those    purposes);    and    othere    is    no disclosure to a third party without consent. 5. Sharing your personal data. Your   personal   data   will   be   treated   as   strictly   confidential   and   will   only   be   shared with   other   members   of   the   church   in   order   to   carry   out   a   service   to   other   church members   or   for   purposes   connected   with   the   church.   We   will   only   share   your   data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent. 6. How long do we keep your personal data ? We   keep   data   in   accordance   with   the   guidance   set   out   in   the   guide   “Keep   or   Bin: Care    of    Your    Parish    Records”    which    is    available    from    the    Church    of    England website   [see   footnote   for   link].   Specifically,   we   retain   electoral   roll   data   while   it   is still   current;   gift   aid   declarations   and   associated   paperwork   for   up   to   6   years   after the   calendar   year   to   which   they   relate;   and   parish   registers   (baptisms,   marriages, funerals) permanently. 7. Your rights and your personal data. Unless   subject   to   an   exemption   under   the   GDPR,   you   have   the   following   rights with respect to your personal data: - •The   right   to   request   a   copy   of   your   personal   data   which   the   Data   Controller   holds about you; •The   right   to   request   that   the   Data   Controller   corrects   any   personal   data   if   it   is found to be inaccurate or out of date;  •The   right   to   request   your   personal   data   is   erased   where   it   is   no   longer   necessary for the Data Controller to retain such data; •The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time •The   right   to   request   that   the   data   controller   provide   the   data   subject   with   his/her personal   data   and   where   possible,   to   transmit   that   data   directly   to   another   data controller,   (known   as   the   right   to   data   portability),   (where   applicable)   [Only   applies where   the   processing   is   based   on   consent   or   is   necessary   for   the   performance   of a   contract   with   the   data   subject   and   in   either   case   the   data   controller   processes the data by automated means]. •The   right,   where   there   is   a   dispute   in   relation   to   the   accuracy   or   processing   of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing; •The   right   to   object   to   the   processing   of   personal   data,   (where   applicable)   [Only applies   where   processingis   based   on   legitimate   interests   (or   the   performance   of   a task    in    the    public    interest/exercise    of    official    authority);    direct    marketing    and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics] •The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. 8. Further processing. If   we   wish   to   use   your   personal   data   for   a   new   purpose,   not   covered   by   this   Data Protection   Notice,   then   we   will   provide   you   with   a   new   notice   explaining   this   new use   prior   to   commencing   the   processing   and   setting   out   the   relevant   purposes and   processing   conditions.   Where   and   whenever   necessary,   we   will   seek   your prior consent to the new processing. 9. Contact Details. To   exercise   all   relevant   rights,   queries   or   complaints   please   in   the   first   instance contact the Parish Administrator at Parish Office, 19 Church Road, Belbroughton, DY9 9TE, or email: bfcoffice@btconnect.com You   can   contact   the   Information   Commissioners   Office   on   0303   123   1113   or   via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/   or    at    the    Information    Commissioner's    Office,    Wycliffe    House,    Water    Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.